THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JULIANA JACKELIN REYES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We conclude that it does not.
"[S]ection 851.91 relief is available when a conviction has been vacated in the superior court," however "a change of plea and dismissal of the accusatory pleading under section 1203.4 is not the equivalent of vacation of a conviction under section 851.91." (People v. E.B. (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 47, 56.) Therefore, Reyes does not qualify for relief under section 851.91, and the court did not err by denying that relief.
Nor can we offer Reyes any relief under section 851.93, as that section applies only to the Department of Justice and appellant cannot seek relief on her own. Section 851.93, subdivision (a) requires that "[o]n a monthly basis, the Department of Justice shall review the records in the statewide criminal justice databases, and . . . identify persons with records of arrest that . . . are eligible for arrest record relief." Once it has identified such persons, it must "grant relief . . . without requiring a petition or motion by a party for that relief," if it can and "electronically submit a notice to the superior court having jurisdiction over the criminal case, informing the court of all cases for which a