People v. Reyes
[…] The jury was then advised by the trial court that they were to return to the jury room for deliberations and that they were to look at the unanimity instruction. They were to consider the instruction along with the question posed to them in open court.

Defense counsel asked that the trial court set aside the already-entered verdict on sexual assault by force, fear, or duress. The trial court agreed, set aside the verdict, and sent another verdict form to the jury. The jury then entered a new verdict of guilty of sexual assault by means of force, fear, or duress.

B. Analysis

Section 1164, subdivision (a) provides: “When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case.”