People v. Reyes
[…] The ultimate evil with which the Legislature was concerned was drug use by prisoners. The Legislature approached the problem by attacking the presence of drugs and paraphernalia in prisons and jails. Section 4573.6 prohibits possession, not use. The statute is concerned with the potential of the item in question. (People v. Gutierrez (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 380, 386-387.)

Section 4573.6 addresses the possession of “any controlled substances, the possession of which is prohibited by Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the Health and Safety Code, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming controlled substances....” Section 4573.8 addresses the possession of “drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages....” The phraseology of section 4573.8 is much broader than that of section 4573.6, which focuses on controlled substances defined in specified sections of the Health and Safety Code and devices or injecting or consuming such substances.