People v. Reyes
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b); Warrick, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1019.)

If the court rules in favor of disclosing confidential information, which ordinarily involves revealing only the name, address and telephone number of any prior complainants and witnesses and the dates of the incidents in question (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 84; Warrick, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1019), section 1045 mandates entry of a protective order providing that the information "disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law." (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (e); Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 1037-1039.) We review the trial court's disclosure ruling for abuse of discretion. (People v. Samayoa (1997) 15 Cal.4th 795, 827.)