People v. Reveles-Villegas
[…] The prosecutor's statements were brief. The evidence against defendant is strong. This was not a close case. Under these circumstances, we conclude it is not reasonably probable a result more favorable to defendant would have been reached had the prosecutor not made the challenged statements, and defendant was not prejudiced.

Alleged Abuse of Discretion

Defendant next claims judicial error because "the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to reduce count two to a misdemeanor pursuant to Penal Code section 17(b)." He adds that "at worst [defendant's] actions amounted to misdemeanor conduct."

"(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (b)(3).)

"[S]ection 17(b), read in conjunction with the relevant charging statute, rests the decision whether to reduce a wobbler solely 'in the discretion of the court.' By its terms, the statute sets a broad generic standard.