11-25-2019
[…] Waters (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 822, 827 (Waters).) However, certain exceptions to this general rule exist with regard to victim restitution orders. (Ibid.)
If, at the time of the defendant's sentencing, the amount of loss cannot be ascertained, "the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) In such a case, "the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined." (§ 1202.46.) Section 1202.46 further provides that it "does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order . . . pursuant to Section 1202.4."
Where the defendant is placed on probation, section 1202.4, subdivision (m), provides that the trial court must incorporate the restitution order as one of the conditions of probation.