11-25-2019
[…] Although section 1202.4, subdivision (f) does provide that the court shall require the defendant to make restitution 'in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct,' it does not expressly grant trial courts the power to impose restitution in probation cases other than as a condition of probation. Moreover, subdivision (m) of section 1202.4 suggests that, in this context, victim restitution can only be ordered as part of probation." (Id. at p. 830.)
Waters also rejected the notion that section 1202.46 permitted an order of restitution after probation terminated: "That statute . . . provides 'the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.' (§ 1202.46.) Section 1202.46 further states that it should not be construed to prohibit 'correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine . . . .' (Italics added.)