08-02-2019
[…] Respondent concedes the point, and we agree with the parties that a limited remand is required.
Section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) currently provides that "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the [Board of Parole Hearings] during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing." Section 4801, subdivision (c) in turn directs that the Board of Parole Hearings, "in reviewing a prisoner's suitability for parole . . . shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law."
As originally enacted in 2013, only prisoners 18 years of age or younger at the time of their controlling offense qualified for a youth offender parole hearing.