No. C079831.
[…] Defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in refusing to reduce her forgery conviction to a misdemeanor because the court "erroneously considered the value of incomplete and inchoate notes." We agree.
As relevant here, section 476 provides that "[e]very person who ..., with intent to defraud any other person, ... has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill[or] note, ... purporting to be the bill[or] note ... of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery." Under subdivision (a) of section 473, forgery is generally "punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." Under subdivision (b) of section 473, however, with exceptions not applicable here, "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a ... bank bill[or] note ..., where the value of the ... bank bill[ or] note ... does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year...." Thus, the question here is whether the value of the fictitious or altered bank bills or notes defendant possessed did not exceed $950.
Here, the only fictitious or altered bills or notes defendant possessed that had any discernible value were the two $100 bills and the three $20 bills.