People v. Renderos (In re Renderos)
[…] On this record, we see no reasonable probability that defendant would have obtained a more favorable result absent the prosecutor's remark.

3. Reentry

Defendant argues the prosecutor committed misconduct by arguing a point of law—i.e., that a burglary may be committed upon reentering a building with the intent to steal—without having previously submitted a corresponding jury instruction. Defendant argues this violated section 1093.5 because the prosecution effectively instructed the jury on this point of law, giving the prosecution an improper air of authority.

Section 1093.5 states that "all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of argument, the court, on request of counsel, must: (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given. However, if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof."

Here, the prosecutor did not violate section 1093.5 or otherwise act in a way that gave him an improper air of authority.