NO. 4-12-0077
[…] We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in its sentence. ¶ 17 Defendant also argues the trial court erred in imposing a $300 public-defender-reimbursement fee at resentencing without first conducting a proper hearing to determine her ability to pay. The State concedes the error. Both parties agree the appropriate remedy is to remand for a hearing regarding defendant's ability to pay. ¶ 18 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010)) provides as follows:
"Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant *** and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level."¶ 19 "To comply with the statute, the court may not simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner" and must, instead, "give the defendant notice that it is considering imposing the fee," as well as "the opportunity to present evidence regarding his or her ability to pay and any other relevant