People v. Reitz
[…] In this situation, an investigatory stop allows the officer to inquire further into the reason for the lane deviation. Hackett, 2012 IL 111781, ¶ 28. However, for probable cause and conviction, there must be more—i.e., affirmative testimony that defendant deviated from his lane of travel and no road conditions necessitated the movement. Id.

¶ 17 In the instant case, Ballantine did not possess reasonable articulable suspicion of a lane usage violation sufficient to stop defendant's vehicle. Section 11-709(a) of the Code requires that:

"[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2012).

¶ 18 The evidence established that defendant deviated into the center turn lane near Mindy's restaurant, but then moved back into the eastbound lane of 191st Street.