People v. Reiss
[…] ¶ 78 B. Admissibility of Hospital Statements

¶ 79 Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting the statements G.S. made to Dr. Davis at the hospital, because the statements were produced by leading questions. The State responds that defendant has forfeited the issue, and alternatively, the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements and showing the video to the jury. The court admitted the statements under section 115-10 of the Code, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:

(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and

(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.

(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:

(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(2) The child *** either:

(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement[.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West Supp. 2011.).