02-24-2017
[…] According to defendant, the trial court mistakenly believed that it did not have discretion under section 2800.2 to order less than six months in jail as a condition of probation. Defendant contends the case should be remanded for a proper exercise of discretion. The People agree, and we will remand.
DISCUSSION
When granting probation, a court may impose as a condition of probation that defendant be imprisoned in a county jail "for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case." (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The maximum term is one year, unless the defendant has been convicted of multiple offenses and consecutive sentences have been imposed. (Pen. Code, § 19.2.)
Section 2800.2 is punishable "by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year," and a fine of between $1,000 and $10,000. (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) Section 2800.2 is silent as to the period of confinement that may be imposed as a condition of probation, indicating it does not require incarceration as a condition of probation. (Compare, e.g., § 14601.2, subd.