02-24-2017
[…] (a).) The maximum term is one year, unless the defendant has been convicted of multiple offenses and consecutive sentences have been imposed. (Pen. Code, § 19.2.)
Section 2800.2 is punishable "by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year," and a fine of between $1,000 and $10,000. (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) Section 2800.2 is silent as to the period of confinement that may be imposed as a condition of probation, indicating it does not require incarceration as a condition of probation. (Compare, e.g., § 14601.2, subd. (e) [for a first time offender who is granted probation, "the court shall impose as a condition of probation that the person be confined in the county jail for at least 10 days"].) Accordingly, the trial court had discretion to impose a jail sentence of up to one year as a condition of probation.