2013-08552, Ind. No. 707/12.
[…] JOHN M. LEVENTHAL, J.P., L. PRISCILLA HALL, SYLVIA O. HINDS–RADIX, and HECTOR D. LaSALLE, JJ.
Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Holder, J.), rendered July 23, 2013, convicting him of robbery in the second degree and criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
ORDERED that the judgment is reversed, on the law, and a new trial is ordered.
The defendant was deprived of his right to a fair trial. CPL 310.20(1) provides, “[u]pon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them: ... Any exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take.” Here, the defendant's written statement was admitted into evidence at trial, but the parties agreed to redact the statement so as to omit a portion of it indicating, in part, that the defendant's girlfriend “attempted to say I [the defendant] raped her [the defendant's girlfriend].”