No. 312792
[…] People v Payne, 285 Mich App 181, 190; 774 NW2d 714 (2009). "Effective assistance of counsel is presumed, and the defendant bears a heavy burden of proving otherwise." People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 663; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). Trial counsel's decision regarding which jury instructions to request is generally considered part of trial strategy, which this Court does not second-guess. People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 644-645; 664 NW2d 159 (2003). Trial counsel has "wide discretion in matters of trial strategy." People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 415; 740 NW2d 557 (2007).
Under MCL 750.224f(1), a "person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state" unless certain conditions are met.