08-29-2011
[…] (§ 1000.1.) The charges can be dismissed no sooner than 18 months and no later than three years from the date defendant was referred to the program. (§ 1000.1, subd. (a)(3).) The defendant must be informed that if he fails to perform satisfactorily in the program, the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department may make a motion for entry of judgment. (§ 1000.3.) Upon such a motion, if the court finds that the defendant failed to perform satisfactorily in the program, "the court shall render a finding of guilt to the charge or charges pled, enter judgment, and schedule a sentencing hearing." (Id.) A defendant's initial plea of guilty does not constitute a conviction for any purpose, unless a judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to section 1000.3. (§ 1000.1, subd. (d).)