People v. Reeves
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

A challenge to the sufficiency of evidence in a criminal trial is reviewed de novo. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). A reviewing court must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

Our analysis of the nature of the crime charged must start with a review of the statutory language. MCL 257.625 states:

(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, "operating while intoxicated" means any of the following:



(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.




* * *