People v. Reeves
[…] Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, if a person operates a car while he has "any amount" of cocaine in "his . . . body" and "causes the death of another person," he violates MCL 257.625(4).

Cocaine is a "controlled substance" per MCL 333.7214(a)(iv).

MCL 257.625(4) contains two elements: an intoxication element ("a person . . . who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8)") and a causation element ("by the operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person"). The Michigan Supreme Court has repeatedly addressed the interpretation of these two elements, and has held that they are separate and distinct, though that interpretation has been called into doubt by recent case law.