People v. Reese
[…] Collins-Thompson to testify at trial. In this appeal, defendant concedes that "the circuit court reasonably rejected [his] ineffective assistance of counsel argument" premised on trial counsel's failure to discover and subpoena Mr. Collins-Thompson, but argues that the court should have considered whether the facts and evidence supported a different theory, actual innocence. The issue, then, is whether defendant has forfeited review of his claim of actual innocence by failing to raise it in his petition. ¶ 27 Section 122-3 of the Act contains a forfeiture rule. People v. Williams, 2015 IL App (1st 131359, ¶14. Section 122-3 states that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012). In analyzing the forfeiture rule set forth in section 122-3, the Williams court noted that in People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498 (2004), "our supreme court stated that this forfeiture rule is not merely a suggestion for appellate courts.