1-19-0333
[…] People v. Johnson, 2013 IL App (2d) 110535, ¶ 61.
¶ 41 Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2000)) expands the uses of other-crimes evidence when, as here, a defendant is charged with aggravated criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2000); People v. Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶ 25. This section allows "courts to admit evidence of other crimes to show defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses" so long as its probative value is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Donoho, 204 Ill.2d at 176; 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2000). "In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 115-7.3(c) (West 2000).
¶ 42 We will only reverse a trial court's decision to admit other-crimes evidence if the trial court abused its discretion.