NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He argues that the use of Key’s statements to prove his identity as the shooter cannot be justified on the basis of reliability, because Key stated he did not know the man who shot him, although appellant was purportedly one of Key’s best friends. He elaborates that it is inherently unfair to use the part of Key’s statement that matches the description of appellant in order to prove his identity when Key explicitly stated he did not know who shot him.
Evidence Code section 1242 provides that evidence of a statement “made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately pending death.” Admission of hearsay statements under Evidence Code section 1242 is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Gatson (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1024.)