07-24-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 782.) The issue is whether an objectively reasonable person driving in the manner in which Reed drove would have known that his act would directly and probably result in the application of force to another. The evidence presented at trial is sufficient to support such a finding.
II. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE VEHICLE CODE SECTION 2800.2 CONVICTION
Reed contends the evidence does not support his conviction for reckless driving while evading a peace officer under Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a). The statute requires proof, among other things, that "the pursued vehicle [was] driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property ...." (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) The statute provides that "a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs." (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (b).)