People v. Reed
[…] (§ 7, subd. (4); CALCRIM No. 2900 [vandalism instruction].) Defendant's sole contention on appeal is the trial court should have instructed the jury to acquit if it found he was suffering from bipolar disorder and thus lacked the requisite intent to break windows at A.S.'s mother's home.

Defendant fails to cite apposite legal authority or identify any specific jury instruction the court should have given. As the Attorney General notes, however, section 28, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence of a mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent . . . when a specific intent crime is charged." A jury may consider evidence of mental impairment that negates the actual formation of any specific mental state required for the crime charged—here, as defendant apparently argues, malice. (See, e.g., People v.