People v. Reed
[…] People v. Artis, 232 Ill. 2d 156, 170 (2009). "In determining which offense is the more serious, a reviewing court compares the relative punishments prescribed by the legislature for each offense." Id. Here, both of defendant's convictions were punishable as Class X felonies (720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2008)), requiring a sentence of between 6 and 30 years' imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2008). However, defendant's conviction based on being armed with a firearm was "a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2008).