People v. Reed
[…] The defendant also argues that the victim's testimony was not credible because she failed to disclose the abuse to authorities in 2002 and 2006 and because her testimony conflicted with that of Alshanski. As to the latter allegation, the defendant notes that Alshanski testified that on one occasion the victim told Alshanski that the defendant had raped her. The victim, however, testified that she did not give Alshanski details and just talked in vague terms about the abuse.

¶ 35 Section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

"(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits *** an act of sexual penetration, and:

(1) the victim is under 13 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2012).

The Code defines "sexual penetration," in part, as "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ or anus of another person." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012).