No. 308647 No. 308648 No. 308649 No. 308650
[…] Therefore, defendant cannot establish ineffective assistance of counsel.
IV
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by precluding defense counsel from questioning a witness regarding how many African-Americans she knew. We conclude that any error was harmless. We review a trial court's evidentiary decisions for an abuse of discretion. People v Martzke, 251 Mich App 282, 286; 651 NW2d 490 (2002).
If a reviewing court concludes that a trial court erred by excluding evidence, under MCL 769.26 the verdict cannot be reversed "unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." [People v Feezel, 486 Mich 184, 192; 783 NW2d 67 (2010), quoting MCL 769.26.]
The owner of one of the targeted stores testified that the incident had been recorded on video, and identified defendant as the person depicted entering the store.