People v. Reed
[…] Zolicoffer's testimony that he picked up cash from the ground was corroborated by the fact that police officers did not find cash laying near Dunigan's body.

¶ 71 Although the State's primary theory was that defendant personally shot Dunigan, the trial court also instructed the jury on principles of accountability. This allowed the jury to find defendant guilty of first degree murder if it determined that (1) either Zolicoffer or Patterson killed Dunigan during an attempted robbery and (2) defendant was accountable for the shooter's actions. Section 5-2(c) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2020)) provides a person is legally accountable for another's conduct when, "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." This statute continues, in relevant portion: