People v. Reece
[…] Tyrone testified that defendant arrived at the party with Jerrell. After defendant exited Jerrell's van, he greeted Tyrone and then walked to the driver's side, where Jerrell was exiting the van, and shoved Jerrell. ¶ 48 Even if the court believed that Tyrone or Jerrell was the initial aggressor, as defendant testified, the question still remains whether defendant's resort to the force was reasonable under the circumstances, and whether the amount of force used by defendant was commensurate with the force encountered. People v. Harmon, 2015 IL App (1st) 122345, ¶ 61; see 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012) (An individual is "justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony."). Here, the evidence showed that defendant fired at Jerrell and Tyrone following a dispute that consisted of the men shoving each other. The record also shows that Jerrell and Tyrone were not armed and that defendant was the only person with a gun.