06-08-2017
[…] It's been demonstrated by his last year in the hospital and more. He needs to be taking the medication, and I'm not convinced based on the testimony that I have that [he] has the depth of that understanding to know that he would take the medication and stay drug free without the support of others at this point in time." The court therefore granted the two petitions for two-year extensions, through December 3, 2017.
II. Legal Analysis
Under section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), a person committed to a state hospital after being found not guilty of an offense by reason of insanity pursuant to section 1026 "may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment." (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)