NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] 2. What is the definition of ‘intent to sell.’” Defendant fails to intelligibly explain how these inquiries from the jury indicate that the court’s instructions “required” convictions on all three counts, based solely on possession of methamphetamine.
In sum, defendant has given us no reason to reverse his convictions on counts 4, 5, or 6, based on instructional error.
V. The Court Erred in Ordering Substance Abuse Counseling
Defendant argues that the court’s order that he participate in substance abuse counseling while in prison, pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.096, must be stricken as an unauthorized order. We agree.
Penal Code Section 1203.096 provides that if a court finds that the offenses for which the defendant was convicted are drug related, the court shall “recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.096, subd. (a).) Thus, this section does not authorize a court to order a defendant to participate in a substance abuse program or counseling, but does require the court to recommend that he participate in such program or counseling.