People v. Redman
[…] I think your girlfriend [Johnson] is a bitch, that you should just come over to my house.” Counsel argued the proffered testimony was relevant to the court’s consideration of whether Gilbert and Deon had initiated the confrontation with Redman and thereby provoked his criminal threats. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.423 (a)(2), (a)(3) and (a)(4).) The prosecutor objected to the proposed testimony, and the court did not allow it.

All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

Citing section 1204, Redman contends the ruling was an abuse of discretion because he was denied his statutory right to present evidence to mitigate his sentence. Section 1204 provides that circumstances in aggravation or mitigation of punishment “shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court....” (See also § 1170, subd. (b).)