People v. Redic
[…] (§ 1054.7.) Based on our review of the transcript, we find no error in the trial court’s resolution of this issue.

A. Admission of Jane Doe 1’s Statement

Jane Doe 1’s statement was admitted into evidence as a past recollection recorded under Evidence Code section 1237. That section provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.”

Defendant concedes that the first three foundational elements required by Evidence Code section 1237 were established by the testimony. Jane Doe 1 testified that she gave the statement recorded on tape when the facts were fresh in her mind, and that the statements were true.