People v. REDACTED DEFENDANT
[…] Id.

45 Defendant was charged by information with one count of endangering the life or health of a child. Specifically, the information alleged that defendant "did knowingly cause or permit the life or health of [REDACTED VICTIM] [date of birth] to be endangered, in that said defendant grabbed [REDACTED VICTIM's] hair while [REDACTED VICTIM] was a passenger in a vehicle being driven erratically by the defendant," in violation of section 5/12C-5(a)(1) of the Code. Section 5/12C-5(a)(1) provides that "[a] person 10 commits endangering the life or health of a child when he or she knowingly: (1) causes or permits the life or health of a child under the age of 18 to be endangered ***." 720 ILCS 5/12C-5(a)(1) (West 2020).