NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant told the African-American man to get away from him. Defendant reached into his jacket pocket, pulled out a small pistol, and pointed it at the African-American man. They struggled for a few seconds before defendant backed away, put the gun back in his pocket, and walked back to his motorcycle.
The court denied the petition, finding that the People presented substantial evidence that reasonable cause existed to believe that defendant assaulted Douglass with a firearm, and that defendant did not act in self-defense.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 851.8, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part that “[i]n any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.” In considering the petition, the court applies an objective standard and may consider any evidence relied upon to arrest and charge. (People v. Medlin (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1101-1102 (Medlin).)