06-17-2014
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defense request.
The exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom is a matter within the trial court's discretion. (See People v. Valdez (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 680, 687.) Evidence Code section 777 provides in pertinent part that "the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses." At trial, defense counsel requested that Estevane be present in order to assist with cross-examination. He offered no further explanation or showing of good cause to make an exception to the witness exclusion order the trial court had already made.