December 17, 1998
[…] It dismissed counts one, two, five, and six of the indictment that were premised on recklessness, and left intact, for trial, the two counts of criminally negligent homicide. We affirm. The evidence before the Grand Jury was insufficient to establish the. element of recklessness. Furthermore, the proof failed to support a finding that the deaths of the two workers by drowning were foreseeable.
Reckless conduct, which is a primary component of both manslaughter (Penal Law § 125.15) and reckless endangerment in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.20), is defined in Penal Law § 15.05 (3): "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation".
The People have failed, as a matter of law, to present evidence to satisfy the above-quoted definition.