September 15, 1988
[…] The issue posed is whether the State of New York can so limit access by commercial vehicles to highways of the interstate system. Defendant contends that the enactment of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 (hereinafter STAA; 49 U.S.C. § 2300 et seq.) demonstrates the Federal Government's intention of preempting the field of commercial vehicle width and length regulation. The prosecution argues that reasonable regulation by States is permissible within the Federal scheme.
PERTINENT STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 385 (1) (a) limits the permissible width of vehicles to 96 inches; "except that the maximum width * * * shall be [102] inches * * * on any qualifying highway with traffic lanes designed to be a width of [12] feet or more". Vehicle and Traffic Law § 134-a defines "qualifying highway" to mean highways of national interstate system and those other highways designated by the Commissioner of Transportation.