People v. Razario
[…] The expert testimony on causation in this case was not definitive, but in our limited review this court cannot reverse the judgment when there is substantial evidence from which the jury could find the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt, even if contrary factual findings or different inferences are also reasonable. (See People v. Taylor, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at pp. 639-640.)

C. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF TORTURE

Defendant contends that the evidence of the crime of torture pursuant to section 206 was insufficient to support his conviction. The standard of review has been set forth, ante.

Section 206 provides: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." Hence, the crime of torture has two elements: " '(1) a person inflicted great bodily injury upon the person of another, and (2) the person inflicting the injury did so with specific intent to cause cruel and extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any