No. 1-18-1681
[…] The first inquiry before determining whether there was a plain error is to determine whether there was a clear and obvious error. People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19. Absent an error, there can be no plain error and the respondent's forfeiture will be honored. Id.
¶ 10 Turning to the merits, we begin by noting that delinquency proceedings are protective in nature and are intended to correct and rehabilitate, not to punish. In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 94. To this end, section 5-715(2)(s) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016)), sets forth terms that the court may impose as conditions of juvenile probation, including that a minor "refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs." The court may also order probation conditions not enumerated in the Act in order to "achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public." In re J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50, 77 (2003); 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(u) (West 2016). The disposition of a