In re Raymond A.
[…] He gives the statute a much too miserly reading.

It is true that Welfare and Institutions Code section 706.6 states that a plan shall include a laundry list of information, including: "(b) An assessment of the minor's and family's strengths and needs and the type of placement best equipped to meet those needs.

"(c) A description of the type of home or institution in which the minor is to be placed, including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement. An appropriate placement is a placement in the least restrictive, most family-like environment, in closest proximity to the minor's home, that meets the minor's best interests and special needs.

"(d) Effective January 1, 2010, a case plan shall ensure the educational stability of the child while in foster care and shall include both of the following: