People v. Ray
[…] In reply, defendant "acknowledges" that the statutes contain language to the effect that the charges are not subject to offset by the presentencing credit, but does not expressly withdraw or concede his argument.

¶ 42 The statute providing for the spinal cord fee expressly states "[t]his additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2014). Similarly, the statute providing for the medical costs fee states "[t]he fee shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine." 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 2014). Based on the plain language of these statutes, we find that defendant is not entitled to offset the charges with his presentencing custody credit.