09-13-2023
[…] (Ibid.)
In February 2022, appellant filed a motion in propria persona for postconviction discovery, seeking nine items. Following the People's opposition and appellant's response, the court denied the motion.
In July 2022, appellant filed a motion in propria persona to correct the record. The court denied the motion.
DISCUSSION
I. Postconviction Discovery
Appellant challenges the trial court's denial of his discovery motion as to five of the nine requested items.
Appellant concedes there was no error as to the requested items numbered 2, 7, 8, and 9.
A. Legal Background
Section 1054.9, subdivision (a), provides, "In a case in which a defendant is or has ever been convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d) [not relevant here], order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (c)." Subdivision (c) provides, "For purposes of this section, 'discovery materials' means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial."