THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PHILLIP JOSEPH RAY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Citing People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228, 851 P.2d 802 (Welch ), the Attorney General claims defendant waived the issue by failing to challenge the probation conditions at sentencing. Citing People v. Djekich (1991) 229 Cal. App. 3d 1213, 280 Cal. Rptr. 824 (Djekich), the Attorney General argues that defendants motion to modify does not preserve the issue for appeal because "[a] denied motion to modify probation does not preserve an appeal which is otherwise untimely" and any conclusion otherwise would "undercut" the Welch rationale.
Section 1203.3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held."
Changed circumstances will justify a modification of probation but where there are no new facts, modification is improper. (See In re Bine (1957) 47 Cal.2d 814, 817, 306 P.2d 445; In re Peeler (1968) 266 Cal. App. 2d 483, 490, 72 Cal. Rptr. 254.)