341 KA 16–00771
[…] Although it is possible, as defendant contends, that the gun was no longer in the vehicle by the time it was stopped, it was more probable than not that it was still there, thus justifying the search. "Probable cause does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt," but merely requires "a reasonable ground for belief" ( People v. Simpson, 244 A.D.2d 87, 91, 676 N.Y.S.2d 552 [1st Dept. 1998] ).
We reject defendant's further contention that the People failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed the weapon. Pursuant to the automobile presumption set forth in Penal Law § 265.15(3), "[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm ... is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon ... is found," with exceptions not relevant here. The presumption applies here because the gun was found inside the vehicle that defendant was driving, and there was no evidence at trial to rebut the presumption.