finding error and reversing without addressing whether error was structural or trial error
[…] Specifically the words of the contents and the vocal content that I may give it to you with any physical gestures, facial expressions, etcetera. Everything is of equal important [sic] and value. Any communication deviations that you are able to discern, you must put that aside and treat all parts of the charge with the maximum importance that each part deserves".
CPL 300.10 (2) provides that, in its charge, "the court must state the fundamental legal principles applicable to criminal cases in general" and "must also state the material legal principles applicable to the particular case" (emphasis added). Thus, the court's charge, insofar as it referred to the nonverbal communications of the Judge, was improper.