10-04-2019
[…] Appellant challenges his conviction on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support an inference that he had the requisite specific intent to hit anyone with his excrement when he threw it out of his jail cell. We disagree. A. Applicable law
A conviction for attempted battery by gassing requires that the prosecution prove the defendant attempted but failed to intentionally throw "upon the person of another, any human excrement . . . that results in actual contact with the person's skin or membranes." (§§ 664, 243.9, subd. (b).) To be guilty of an attempt, the defendant must have the specific intent to commit the crime, and carry out a direct but ineffectual act toward its commission. (§ 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of . . . a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"]; People v. Johnson (2013) 57 Cal.4th 250, 258.)