THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DERRICK RATCLIFF, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This is on Counts 1, 2, 3, 4,
and 6. They run concurrently. The remaining counts merge into these counts. There was a finding of not guilty as to Count 5. He's eligible for day-for-day good time. Mittimus to issue."
¶ 12 The defendant filed a motion to reconsider the sentence, which was denied. This appeal followed.
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 On appeal, the defendant's first contention is that the trial court's failure to explain its reasoning for the sentence deprived him of a fair sentencing hearing and due process. He argues that the trial court failed to comply with section 5-4.5-50(c) of the Illinois Code of Corrections, which provides that the "sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2014). The defendant argues that the trial court deprived him of an explanation for why he was being punished more severely than defense counsel suggested and less severely than the State requested.