People v. Rangel
[…] (Id. at p. 1413; see also People v. Davis (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 998, 1000.) As further explained in People v. Brooks (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 4, “Enacted as part of Senate Bill No. 1407 (2007–2008 Reg. Sess.), the criminal conviction assessment is but one component of a broader legislative scheme in which filing fees in civil, family, and probate cases were also raised.”

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a) provides in part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (§ 70373, subd. (a)(1); Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5.)

DISPOSITION