02-05-2018
[…] We disagree.
The court, over defense objection, instructed with CALCRIM No. 372 as follows: "If the defendant fled or tried to flee (immediately after the crime was committed), that conduct may show that (he) was aware of (his) guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself."
Penal Code section 1127c provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime . . . is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine." "It is settled law that the reason flight is relevant is because it may demonstrate consciousness of guilt." (People v. Hill (1967) 67 Cal.2d 105, 120; accord, People v. Paysinger (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 26, 31 [rejecting challenge to CALCRIM No. 372]; People v.