People v. Randazzo
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

Defendant unconvincingly argues that the court erred in scoring offense variable (OV) 16. The trial court scored OV 16 at 10 points for defendant's marijuana-conspiracy conviction, and at 5 points for his heroin-conspiracy conviction.

OV 16 addresses "property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed." MCL 777.46(1). Ten points must be assessed if the "property had a value of more than $20,000.00 or had significant historical, social, or sentimental value." MCL 777.46(1)(b). Five points must be assessed if "the property had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00." MCL 777.46(1)(c). Zero points are scored if "[n]o property was obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed or the property had a value of less than $200.00." MCL 777.46(1)(e).

Conspiracy is a crime against public safety. MCL 777.18. If an offender is being sentenced for conspiracy, the court must apply both of the following in order to determine the minimum sentence: