People v. Randazzo
[…] "It is not enough for an appellant . . . simply to announce a position . . . and then leave it up to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his claims . . . and then search for authority either to sustain or reject his position." Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959). Though defendant cites property-theft cases where the court scored OV-16, it does not follow that because OV-16 applies in such situations, it does not also apply to defendant's crimes.

In any event, defendant's argument is without merit. MCL 777.46(2)(b) states: "In cases in which the property was obtained unlawfully, lost to the lawful owner, or destroyed, use the value of the property in scoring this variable" (emphasis added). "Obtain" means "[t]o succeed in gaining possession of as the result of planning or endeavor; acquire." The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (1996).