THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RODERICK BRIAN RANDALL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Rather, prior mistakes in perception are relevant to prove faulty perception at the time of the transaction only as tending to prove that PO has a character trait for inaccurate perception. Specific acts of conduct relevant only to prove a trait of character . . . are expressly made inadmissible by [Evidence Code section] 787." (1 Jefferson, Cal. Evidence Benchbook (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed. 2008) Witnesses, § 27.113, pp. 508-509.)
We agree with the result reached by the trial court, but we do not agree with the reasoning. The treatise relied on Evidence Code section 787, which provides that apart from certain convictions, "evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." But the California Supreme Court has held this statute cannot be applied in criminal cases, for to do so would run afoul of Proposition 8s command that, with exceptions not here applicable, all relevant evidence is admissible in criminal cases. (Cal. Const., Art. I, § 28, subd. (d); People v.